2 Thomson Street Apollo Bay     Victoria     3233 Australia
THE DOLPHIN APARTMENTS
 Reservations
03 5237 2000
Web Site by VP-IT
03 5237 2000
2 Thomson Street, Apollo Bay   Victoria   3233   Australia
The Dolphin Apartments    All Rights Reserved
The Dolphin Apartments Luxury Accommodation, Apollo Bay
Luxury self-contained apartment accommodation by the sea at Apollo Bay on the Great Ocean Road
The Dolphin Apartments are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, and credit card details. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including verbally, by correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our main and mobile websites at www.thedolphinapartments.com.au and www.dolphinapartments.com.au, from accommodation booking websites and engines, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Sensitive Information Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: For the primary purpose for which it was obtained For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. Web Site Statistics We collect web site statistics for our main and mobile websites at www.thedolphinapartments.com.au and www.dolphinapartments.com.au. These statistics enable us to monitor and improve the effectiveness of our websites, marketing and advertising. Examples of web site statistical data we collect include: number of visits, time, day, month, year and duration of visits, country of origin, operating systems, browsers, referring search engines and websites, search keyphrases and keywords, host/ip address, navigation, pages viewed and downloads.   Third Parties Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. Disclosure of Personal Information Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and Where required or authorised by law. Security of Personal Information Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de- identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. Access to your Personal Information You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. The Dolphin Apartments will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. Policy Updates This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: The Dolphin Apartments Email:           info@thedolphinapartments.com.au Telephone:    03 5237 2000 June 2018 This Privacy Policy based on template courtesy Business Victoria via: http://www.business.vic.gov.au/marketing-and-sales/eCommerce-and-digital-technology/fair-trading-laws http://www.business.vic.gov.au/__data/assets/word_doc/0011/1113599/BV-Privacy-Policy-Template-Update-2017.docx
Privacy Policy 
The Dolphin Apartments, Apollo Bay, Victoria - Luxury 4.5 Star Accommodation
 Reservations
03 5237 2000
Web Site by VP-IT
Apollo Bay accommodation specials, offers & deals Ocean view accommodation at Apollo Bay Self-contained apartment accommodation, Apollo Bay, Great Ocean Road
2 Thomson Street, Apollo Bay   Victoria   3233   Australia
2 Thomson Street Apollo Bay     Victoria     3233 Australia
Luxury self-contained apartment accommodation by the sea at Apollo Bay on the Great Ocean Road
2 Thomson Street, Apollo Bay   Victoria   3233   Australia
03 5237 2000
The Dolphin Apartments    All Rights Reserved
The Dolphin Apartments are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, and credit card details. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including verbally, by correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our main and mobile websites at www.thedolphinapartments.com.au and www.dolphinapartments.com.au, from accommodation booking websites and engines, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Sensitive Information Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: For the primary purpose for which it was obtained For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. Web Site Statistics We collect web site statistics for our main and mobile websites at www.thedolphinapartments.com.au and www.dolphinapartments.com.au. These statistics enable us to monitor and improve the effectiveness of our websites, marketing and advertising. Examples of web site statistical data we collect include: number of visits, time, day, month, year and duration of visits, country of origin, operating systems, browsers, referring search engines and websites, search keyphrases and keywords, host/ip address, navigation, pages viewed and downloads.   Third Parties Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. Disclosure of Personal Information Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and Where required or authorised by law. Security of Personal Information Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de- identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. Access to your Personal Information You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. The Dolphin Apartments will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. Policy Updates This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: The Dolphin Apartments Email:           info@thedolphinapartments.com.au Telephone:    03 5237 2000 June 2018 This Privacy Policy based on template courtesy Business Victoria via: http://www.business.vic.gov.au/marketing-and-sales/eCommerce-and-digital- technology/fair-trading-laws http://www.business.vic.gov.au/__data/assets/word_doc/0011/1113599/BV- Privacy-Policy-Template-Update-2017.docx
Privacy Policy 
MENU